Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by JP/Politikens Hus A/S, Rådhuspladsen 37, 1785 Copenhagen V, Tel. +45 3311 8511 e-mail: privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk.

 

Introduction

JP/Politikens Hus is a media group that comprises i.a. Politiken, Jyllands-Posten, Finans, Ekstra Bladet and Politiken Plus. (See JP/Politikens Hus' publications and business areas here ). JP/Politikens Hus places great emphasis on your confidence in using our digital offers and other services. We therefore have a clear policy to process the information you give us, responsibly, with respect for your privacy and in compliance with the applicable legislation.

When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, some information is collected about you. Below, you can read in detail about the information we collect.

JP/Politikens Hus is responsible for processing of your personal data. If you have questions to our processing of your personal data, please contact us at privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk.

If you want to know more about the rules for lawful processing of personal data, you can get more specific information in the General Data Protection Regulation and at the Danish Data Protection Agency's website, www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Which data does JP/Politikens Hus collect?

When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, information about you is collected, e.g. when you register for our newsletters, create a profile, take out a subscription or buy a product.

The information we collect can be divided into three categories:

  • Data that you provide us with
  • Information in connection with purchases and orders
  • Information collected by the use of digital offers.

Data that you provide us with

When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, you can give some information that we process. You can provide us with personal data by for example creating a profile, by being in telephone contact with us, buying a product, participating in a survey or competition.

The data we can process is e.g.: email, name, gender, birthday, address, telephone number, your newspaper subscriptions, data attributed to your Medielogin profile. If you use our comment system, we can also process the contents of your comment. The data you provide depends on the concrete service you are using. It will therefore not be all categories of the listed personal data below that we process about you.

JP/Politikens Hus respects your privacy. Therefore, we ask you not to give sensitive information such as ethnic origin or political, religious, sexual orientation or philosophical beliefs.

Information in connection with purchases and orders

When you buy a product from JP/Politikens Hus, then JP/Politikens Hus keeps information about your purchase on your profile, but not your credit card information. When you enter your card number, expiry date and CVC code, the payment will take place through authorised payment systems, such as Dansk Internet Betalings System (DIBS), provided by NETS, PayEx or ePay.

Information collected by the use of digital offers

When you use our digital services, we collect information about you, including

  • Technical information about the device, i.e. the operating system, browser version, IP address, cookies and unique indicators. If you have created a Medielogin profile, this information can be attributed to your profile. Technical information about your device i.a. gives us the possibility to optimise the viewing of our services for the device that you use.
  • Information on the use of digital offers. We store information about your visits to our websites so that we can adapt the contents and marketing for you, but also to ensure limitation of abuse of our services. When you create a profile in Medielogin, we process the information you state in that connection and attribute an internal ID to increase the security for you. We also register when you log on and off your profile or when you access your Medielogin via the profiles of the specific newspapers. You can read more about the user's terms for Medielogin here.
  • Data from other sources. We can receive information from other sources such as advertisers, measuring tools and business partners helping us understand the conduct on our services or with improving our digital offers. E.g. an advertiser may give us information that an advertisement on one of our sites is clicked on, so that we are able to measure the effect of our advertisement and/or present more relevant contents to you. When you use functions such as share or use of hashtags or communicate with us via the social media, it may entail that we process information about you. We may also receive data from CPR, CVR or other public data if necessary for us to deliver a service to you.

 

How does JP/Politikens Hus use your data?

Data that you provide us with

We process your personal data to i.a. be able to follow up on orders, competitions and for statistical purposes.

The collected information may also be used to target contents, communication and marketing to the extent permitted by the applicable legislation.

In order to provide our customers with relevant and interesting marketing, we use Facebook Custom Audience. We do this by sending pseudonymised customer lists with email addresses that Facebook matches to its users. With this service we can show you relevant contents when you visit Facebook. You can read more about Facebook Custom Audience here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudien.

We process the data on the basis of Article 6.1.f of the General Data Protection Regulation (the balancing of interests rule) where JP/Politikens Hus’ legitimate interest is to be able to create and administer your profile, adapt advertisements and contents to your preferences and improve the functionality of our contents.

Information in connection with purchases and orders

The information is processed so that we can deliver a product or service to you and to administer the payment. If you have a profile, your purchases will also be attributed to your profile.

We process the data you provide in connection with purchases and orders on the basis of Article 6.1.b of the General Data Protection Regulation as the processing is necessary to perform a contract to which you are a party.

Information collected by the use of digital offers

When you use our digital offers, we process some information about you i.a. to be able to optimise the viewing of our services and adapt the contents and marketing for you.

We process the data on the basis of Article 6.1.a on consent and Article 6.1.f. of the General Data Protection Regulation (the balancing of interests rule) where JP/Politikens Hus’ legitimate interest is to be able to create and administer your profile, adapt advertisements and contents to your preferences and improve the functionality of our contents.

 

How long does JP/Politikens Hus store your data?

If you have created a Medielogin profile, your personal data is generally stored until you delete your Medielogin. If you have not used our offers for more than 5 years, JP/Politikens Hus will delete your data.

Information about purchases and orders is stored as long as you are a customer. If the customer relationship ceases to exist, the information will be stored until there is no longer any purpose for storing the information. JP/Politikens Hus is subject to various legislation, including the Danish Bookkeeping Act, that i.a. forms the basis for the storage time after the customer relationship has ceased to exist.

Statistical information on the use of JP/Politikens Hus' digital offers is stored for as long as relevant.

 

Recipients of personal data

JP/Politikens Hus uses data processors which help us deliver your service. E.g. for the operation of platforms, sending products, IT supplies, support and financial institutions.

Further, JP/Politikens Hus owns a number of companies categorised as group companies. As we use the same IT systems, your personal data will be shared across these companies. We ensure a high security level, and only employees with a job-related need have access to this information.

Transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA

Generally, JP/Politikens Hus does not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. If we transfer your personal data to third parties in countries outside the EU/EEA, we ensure that appropriate safety measures have been made, including by using the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses on data transfer (which can be found on the EU Commission's website) in our agreements with the parties receiving personal data.

We use specific businesses in the USA as data processors, e.g. in connection with IT solutions. When using Microsoft, personal data are being transferred to, stored by and processed in the USA or in another country where Microsoft and its sub-processors operate. All Microsoft’s transfer of personal data to a third country or an international organisation is subject to appropriate safety precautions as described in the GDPR Art. 46. Reference is made to Microsoft’s terms for its online services: https://www.microsoftvolumelicensing.com/Downloader.aspx?DocumentId=18877.

 

Cookies

At JP/Politikens Hus' media, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the device you use (computer, smartphone etc.) in order to be able to recognise the device. Cookies can be used to prepare statistics of your use of our websites and to optimise the contents of the page. In addition, we use cookies to assess the use of the individual elements on the website and to support the marketing of our services on the site. Cookies are a very widespread technology necessary to be able to offer general functionality, such as automatic log-in and an online shopping basket.

A cookie is a passive file and can therefore not collect information from your device or spread virus or other harmful programmes. Some cookies are placed by other parties (so-called third parties) than the one stated in the address bar (the URL) of the browser, e.g. advertisers and/or media agencies. This means that cookies are stored from other parties than JP/Politikens Hus. On our sites, you will be presented to a consent box which gives you the possibility of adapting your preferences for allowing third parties to process your cookies.

Consent

All our websites have a list of cookies. A list of cookies on our large websites is seen below:

The first time you visit our websites you will therefore be presented to a consent box which gives you the possibility of accepting or rejecting the use of non-necessary cookies.

You can always get an overview of the permissions you have given or change your consent by clicking the link "Administer consent" (Administrer samtykke) on out websites.

If you do not wish to permit the use of non-necessary cookies, you can still access third-party contents on most of our websites by paying for our contents or by logging on if you are already a subscriber.

The purpose of cookies

When you give your consent to the use of cookies, you accept that JP/Politikens Hus uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Documentation to advertisers for clarification of the value of their advertising.
  • Conduct-based individual targeting of advertisements and journalistic contents.
  • Registration of the number of ad-blocking visitors.
  • Improvement of technical functionality.
  • Improvement of editorial contents.
  • Traffic measuring.

The information collected through cookies can be personal data attributed to you as a person and/or to the device from which you gained access.

Cookies can collect personal data about you, e.g. your IP address and conduct on our digital services. This information can be used for a conduct-based individual targeting of advertisements, in the editorial work to continue the development and improvement of our digital offers and other services as well as for profiling. The cookie information is used primarily as documentation to our advertisers to demonstrate the value of their advertisements. At the same time, cookies ensure that you do not see the same advertisements over and over again, and all clicks on advertisements are registered.

Cookies are also used to measure blocking of advertisements through ad-blocking. Ad-blocking is a technology that prevents advertisements from being shown on various websites. We collect information about how many access our websites with ad-blocking programmes. The purpose is to check how large a share of our page views is blocked for display of advertisements and to render a possibility to communicate, in an anonymised form, with the users who block advertisements on our websites. As advertisements are a necessary part of our business model that makes it possible for us to deliver quality journalism, it is important that we can currently monitor the specific status and communicate it to potential business partners and advertisers.

If you have created a profile, the digital information can also be coupled to your profile.

Third-party cookies

When you use our websites, third parties, typically advertisers, want to collect information about your conduct. The first time you visit one of our websites you will therefore be presented to a consent box which gives you the possibility of accepting or rejecting that third parties place cookies. You can read the privacy policy of the individual advertisers found in the same place where you give your consent. Even if the information is collected through the websites of JP/Politiken, the JP/Politiken has no access to the data. It is solely information that is collected through third parties. Your consent is necessary for the third parties to have a lawful processing basis. The consent is obtained through a common European industry standard developed by IAB that media, media agencies and technology businesses across Europe have agreed to. You can read more about this in the IAB Transparency & Consent Framework here.

Joint controllers

Social media

In more places on our sites, cookies and pixels are stored when services and components are used from social media such as Google, Facebook, YouTube etc. By using these services and components, the third party will typically receive technical data about your browser, IP address and which sites you visit.

If, while you visit us, you are also logged onto e.g. Facebook or Google, it is possible for the supplier to couple this data with your profile.

JP/Politikens Hus is a joint controller with the supplier of the relevant third-party cookies for this type of processing. You can read more in the privacy policies of the selected third parties here:

 

Dansk Online Index

JP/Politikens Hus is affiliated with Dansk Online Index that compiles statistics of the traffic on Danish websites. The measuring is performed by Gemius SA on behalf of Danske Medier Research ApS. When you visit our websites, cookies from the domain *.gemius.pl are stored on your device for collection of information about IP, technical information about the device, browser version etc. for statistical purposes. The use of cookies takes place on the basis of consent that may be withdrawn at any time by deleting cookies and it will then in practice no longer be possible to link collected data to your device. Below you can find instructions on how to delete cookies.

JP/Politikens Hus and Danske Medier Research are joint controllers for the part of the measuring that consists of the storage of cookies and the collection of information on the registered devices.

The registered information is entrusted to our business partner Danske Medier Research ApS that will process it for the purpose of generating statistics about the use of our website. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in being provided with accurate statistics about the users of the website and to optimise the operation and development of the website, see Article 6(1), point f of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can read more in Dansk Online Index’ privacy policy here.

 

Processing of personal data in connection with advertising

JP/Politikens Hus has formulated guidelines for collection and processing of personal data in connection with advertisers’ and media agencies’ (the ’Purchaser’) advertising from digital services owned by JP/Politikens Hus. The guidelines apply for all activities in connection with placing of advertisements on our websites.

When the Purchaser advertises on our websites, JP/Politikens Hus is providing the purchaser with the possibility of collecting personal data about JP/Politikens Hus’ users by means of own or third-party technologies.

JP/Politikens Hus and the Purchaser are joint controllers for the collection and transfer of personal data to the Purchaser about the users of JP/Politikens Hus on our websites.

You can read more in our guidelines for processing of personal data in connection with advertising here.

 

Your rights

The right to access

You have the right to access to the personal data processed about you by JP/Politikens Hus with certain exceptions determined by the legislation. You can always see which data we have registered about you at Medielogin or by contacting our customer service.

 

The right to object

You have an unconditional right to object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the possibility to send us an e-mail at privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk if you do not want your data to be used to target contents and advertisements to you. If you object, it does not mean that you will see less contents or fewer ads. They will just not be selected for you based on your interests.

The right to rectification

You have the right to rectification of your personal data. You can rectify your personal data via Medielogin where you can see and change which master data we have registered about you or by contacting our customer service.

The right to erasure

In special circumstances, you have a right to have your personal data erased. You can always delete your Medielogin. You should be aware that if you have digital subscriptions, they will not be cancelled at deletion. If you wish to cancel your subscriptions, you must contact customer service.

Restriction of processing

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted. In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. This does not mean that you will see less contents or fewer ads. They will just not be selected for you based on your interests.

The right to data portability

In certain cases, you are entitled to ask to receive an overview of your personal data in a structured and typewritten format, and you may be entitled to ask us to transfer the data to another controller.

Conditions

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above or if you have questions or disagree in the way we process your personal data, please contact us at privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk.

When you contact us, please provide us with sufficient information so that we can identify you and process your inquiry, e.g. your email address or customer number. We will not be able to meet your request about access if we only have your first name and surname as we have many with identical names.

You can also file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency at:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5. sal

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

Amendments to the privacy policy

We reserve our right to amend this privacy policy due to substantial amendments to the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions or in order to improve the website.

 

(Updated 21 September 2021)