Market positions

Each month JP/Politikens Hus is in contact with more than 3 million Danes through our digital and printed media.

Each month 65 pct. of the Danish population above 12 years read and engage with one or more of our media. More than 50 pct. Of the time spent on the top 20 Danish digital commercial news sites is spent with our media.

Digital market positions

VisitOctober 2019 (data from Gallerup)September 2020 (data from Gemius)October 2020 (data from Gemius)
Ekstra Bladet88.911.10974.786.71882.886.698
Jyllands-Posten11.529.1988.048.7318.811.961
Politiken12.100.27110.336.32011.882.232
Finans4.108.1053.233.4092.966.463
Lokalavisen.dk4.768.3065.979.4716.028.283
JP/Politikens Hus121.416.989102.384.649112.575.637
Sources: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.
Edit Page viewsOctober 2019 (data from Gallerup)September 2020 (data from Gemius)October 2020 (data from Gemius)
Ekstra Bladet396.747.281465.756.867514.169.954
Jyllands-Posten29.979.15226.250.62730.662.333
Politiken26.729.62529.936.38034.173.145
Finans6.026.2885.813.1547.110.035
Lokalavisen.dk8.188.1138.881.7639.121.011
JP/Politikens Hus467.670.459536.638.791595.236.478
Sources: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.

Time spent

Avg. time spent pr. visitDecember 2018 (data from Gallerup)November 2019 (data from Gallerup)December 2019 (data from Gallerup)
Ekstra Bladet00:07:0100:06:3700:06:31
Jyllands-Posten00:05:4200:05:0200:05:02
Politiken00:05:1100:04:5600:04:55
Finans00:03:5000:04:0900:04:12
Lokalavisen.dk00:03:2700:03:1600:03:13

Approximately 50 pct. Of all time spent on the top 20 Danish, commercial news sites take place with our media.

Sources: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.

Number of readers (print and e-newspaper)

Numb. of readersWeekly
Ekstra Bladet279.000
Jyllands-Posten415.000
Politiken546.000
Source: Index DK/Kantar Gallup (2nd + 3rd quarter 2019).

For advertisers

If you want to know more about the possibilities for efficiently reaching your target group, read more about advertising in the media of JP/Politikens Hus here:

Sources

Digital data: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.  Link: HTTP://DANSKONLINEINDEX.DK/

The number of readers in Denmark: Index DK/Kantar Gallup. Link: HTTP://TNS-GALLUP.DK/STATISTIK/LAESERTAL

Number of readers in Sweden: Orvesto Konsument