Market positions

Each month JP/Politikens Hus is in contact with more than 3 million Danes through our digital and printed media.

Each month 65 pct. of the Danish population above 12 years read and engage with one or more of our media. More than 50 pct. Of the time spent on the top 20 Danish digital commercial news sites is spent with our media.

Digital market positions

VisitApril 2019March 2019April 2018
Ekstra Bladet82.143.53582.618.45380.844.458
Jyllands-Posten10.980.65511.410.57511.381.840
Politiken11.720.21612.595.66911.556.980
Finans5.245.0334.890.0024.024.136
Lokalavisen.dk3.384.3173.562.4482.108.523
JP/Politikens Hus114.495.954115.077.147109.915.937
Sources: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.
Edit Page viewsApril 2019March 2019April 2018
Ekstra Bladet342.287.620345.522.910313.994.897
Jyllands-Posten26.205.20827.513.38425.364.950
Politiken26.011.24928.830.30623.784.509
Finans7.446.0057.061.2995.616.547
Lokalavisen.dk6.571.4027.256.1283.860.358
JP/Politikens Hus408.521.484416.184.027372.621.261
Sources: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.

Time spent

Approximately 50 pct. Of all time spent on the top 20 Danish, commercial news sites take place with our media.

Avg. time spent pr. visitApril 2019March 2019April 2018
Ekstra Bladet00:06:5500:06:5500:06:26
Jyllands-Posten00:05:3100:05:3300:05:32
Politiken00:05:1000:05:1000:05:10
Finans00:03:5900:03:5700:03:55
Lokalavisen.dk00:03:2400:03:3100:03:38
Sources: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.

Number of readers (print and e-newspaper)

Numb. of readersWeekdaysSundays
Ekstra Bladet90.000109.000
Jyllands-Posten167.000231.000
Politiken247.000326.000
Source: Index DK/Kantar Gallup (2nd + 3rd quarter 2018).

Politikens Lokalavisers' number of readers

Politikens LokalaviserDenmarkSweden
Number of newspapers2527
Readership570.000594.000

Politikens Lokalaviser has 25 local newspapers in Denmark and a weekly gross number of readers of 570.000. Politikens Lokalaviser has 27 local newspapers in Sweden and a weekly total number of readers of 594.000.

Source: Index DK/Kantar Gallup latest year base (2nd quarter, 2018), S: Orvesto Konsument / Kantar Sifo latest year base (2nd half, 2018)

For advertisers

If you want to know more about the possibilities for efficiently reaching your target group, read more about advertising in the media of JP/Politikens Hus here:

Sources

Digital data: CPCD (Dansk Online Index) - domestic traffic.  Link: HTTP://DANSKONLINEINDEX.DK/

The number of readers in Denmark: Index DK/Kantar Gallup. Link: HTTP://TNS-GALLUP.DK/STATISTIK/LAESERTAL

Number of readers in Sweden: Orvesto Konsument