Privacy policy of JP/Politikens Hus


 

This website is owned and operated by JP/Politikens Hus A/S, Rådhuspladsen 37, 1785 Copenhagen V, Tel. +45 3311 8511 e-mail: privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk
Introduction
JP/Politikens Hus is a media group that comprises i.a. Politiken, Jyllands-Posten, Finans, Ekstra Bladet and Politiken Plus. JP/Politikens Hus places great emphasis on your confidence in using our digital offers and other services. We therefore have a clear policy to process the information you give us, responsibly, with respect for your privacy and of course in compliance with the legislation in the area.
When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, some information is collected about you. Below, you can read in detail about the information we collect
for which purposes we use it
how we process the information
who has access to the information 
your rights
who you can contact about the information collected.
We update and change our privacy policy on an ongoing basis so that it is adapted to applicable legislation and the technological development. In case of substantial changes, we inform you in the form of a visible notification on our websites. 
The date of the latest update of the privacy policy is 24 May 2018.
If you have further questions about which information JP/Politikens Hus has collected, registered and process about you on an ongoing basis, and if you want to have the data rectified or if extraordinary matters mean that you want your data erased, you can contact privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk
If you want to know more about the rules for lawful processing of personal data, you can get more specific information in the  General Data Protection Regulation and at the Danish Data Protection Agency's website, www.datatilsynet.dk.
Which data does JP/Politikens Hus collect?
What is personal data?
Personal data is information which directly or indirectly is associated with a person. Examples of personal data are names, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP addresses.
Which personal data (data) does JP/Politikens Hus collect?
When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, information about you is collected, e.g. when you register for our news letters, create a profile, take out a subscription or buy a product.
The information we collect can be divided into three categories: Information that you provide us with, information in connection with purchases and orders and information collected by using digital offers.
1. Data that you provide us with
When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, you can give some information that we process. You can provide us with personal data by creating a profile, by being in telephone contact with us, buying a product, participating in a survey or competition. We also process the data that you provide us with on the phone. 
The data you give us directly depends on the specific service used by you. It will therefore not be all categories of the listed personal data below that we process about you. 
The data we can process is: e-mail, name, gender, birthday, address, telephone number, your newspaper subscriptions, your SSO ID which is your login if you have created a Media login profile. If you use our comment system, we can also process the contents of your comment. 
JP/Politikens Hus respects your privacy. Therefore, we ask you not to give sensitive information such as ethnic origin or political, religious, sexual orientation or philosophical beliefs.
2. Information in connection with purchases and orders
When you buy a product from JP/Politikens Hus, then JP/Politikens Hus keeps information about your purchase on your profile, but not your credit card information. When you enter your card number, expiry data and CVC code, the payment will take place through authorised payment systems, such as Dansk Internet Betalings System (DIBS www.dibs.dk), provided by NETS, PayEx or ePay.  
3. Information collected by the use of digital offers
When you use our digital services, we collect information about you, including the services and websites visited by you, how you use our digital offers and other services, your cookie ID, from which device you visit us, the IP address from which you visit our sites and information about your navigation on the sites. When you create a profile, we also have the information you state in that connection and attribute an internal ID to increase the security for you. [link to FAQ Media login]
Information can be divided into the following types:
- Technical information about the device and the internet
Including the operating system, browser version, IP addresses, cookies and unique indicators. This information can be attributed to your profile. The information i.a. gives us the possibility of optimising the viewing of our services for the device that you use.
- Information on the use of digital offers
We register when you log on and off your profile, either on Medielogin or via the profiles of the specific newspapers. We store information about your visits to our websites so that we can adapt the contents and marketing for you, but also to ensure limitation of abuse of our services.
- Data from other sources
We can receive information from other sources such as advertisers, measuring tools and business partners helping us understand the conduct on our services or with improving our digital offers. E.g. an advertiser may give us information that an advertisement on one of our sites is clicked on, so that we are able to measure the effect of our advertisement and/or present more relevant contents to you. If you use functions such as share or use of hashtags, write comments to our articles, follow one of our Instagram profiles or otherwise communicate with us via the social media, it may entail that we process information about you. 
We may also receive data from CPR, CVR or other public data if necessary for us to deliver a service to you. 
How does JP/Politikens Hus use your data?
JP/Politikens Hus places great emphasis on your confidence in using our digital offers and other services. We only use your information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation.
Data that you provide us with
JP/Politikens Hus uses the information to deliver the requested service/product to you, to automatically fill in fields so that they match your profile by giving you the opportunity to participate in a competition or a survey. 
We store your personal data to i.a. be able to follow up on orders, competitions and for statistical purposes. The collected information may also be used to target contents, communication and marketing to the extent permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation. We process the information under point (f) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on a legitimate interest of JP/Politikens Hus as the legal basis.
Our legitimate interest is to be able to create and administer your profile, adapt advertisements and contents to your preferences and improve the functionality on our websites.
 
Information in connection with purchases and orders
We process the information under point (b) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on the performance of a contract to which you are a party - as the legal basis. The information is processed so that we can deliver a product or service to you and to administer the payment. The information about purchases and orders is stored so that we can deliver the product and administer payments and for statistical purposes. If you have a profile, your purchases will be attributed to your profile, and the data used to target information, offers and products in compliance with your consent.
Information collected by the use of digital offers
When you use our digital offers, we process some information about you. We process the information under of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on a legitimate interest of JP/Politikens Hus as the legal basis. Our legitimate interest is to be able to create and administer your profile, adapt advertisements and contents to your preferences and improve the functionality on our websites.
Information on the use of digital offers is primarily collected through cookies. 
JP/Politikens Hus cooperates with i.a. Kantar Gallup and Google Analytics in connection with statistics. To give visitors to websites the possibility of preventing that their web conduct is registered by Google Analytics, Google offers the possibility of installing an add-on to internet browsers found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
How does JP/Politikens Hus store your data?
It is important to JP/Politikens Hus that you are confident that we process your information securely and confidentially for which reason we want to be as transparent in our data processing as possible. Below, you can read more about how we store your personal data.
Data that you provide us with
If you have created a Medielogin profile, your personal data is stored until you delete your Medielogin. Information about purchases and orders is stored as long as you are a customer. If the customer relationship ceases to exist, the information will be stored for 5½ years as the Danish Bookkeeping Act prescribes that we must store the information for that period. Then it will be deleted. 
Information collected by the use of digital offers
Statistical information on the use of JP/Politikens Hus' digital offers is stored for as long as relevant. 
Security
In JP/Politikens Hus, we care much about security. We take care of your information through access control and appropriate technical and organisational measures.
At JP/Politikens Hus, your information will be stored securely, and only employees with a job-related need have access to your information. 
Information in connection with purchases and orders
Payments are made either through the authorised Dansk Internet Betalings System, DIBS, Worldpay or PayEx. When you enter your card number, expiry data and CVC code here, the transfer of this information is encrypted, which gives a very high degree of certainty that third parties cannot get access to this confidential information. The information is not stored by JP/Politikens Hus, but is sent directly to the payment systems.
Recipients of personal data
JP/Politikens Hus uses data processors which help us deliver your service. E.g. for the operation of platforms, sending products, IT suppliers, support and financial institutions. 
Further, JP/Politikens Hus owns a number of companies categorised as group companies. As we use the same IT systems, your personal data will be shared across these companies. We ensure a high security level, and only employees with a job-related need have access to this information. Read more about our security. 
Transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA
JP/Politikens Hus generally does not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. However, we use specific businesses as data processors in the USA which is part of the Privacy Shield agreement, or Ciklum in the Ukraine where the Commission's standard contractual clauses have been used. Ciklum is a global technology partner which delivers software development and IT solutions.  
Cookies
At JP/Politikens Hus, we register your visits by means of cookies. When you visit one of our websites, a cookie is stored on the device you use, e.g. the computer, and thus we can follow your visit and your use of our websites.
A cookie is a small piece of data which i.a. tells us how long time you visit a website, which sections and how many articles are read, if your computer has visited us before, which browser and operating system you use etc. Cookies are a very widespread technology necessary to be able to offer general functionality, such as automatic log-in and an online shopping basket. 
Cookies can collect personal data about you, e.g. your IP address, your conduct, your use of digital services. This information can be used for a conduct-based individual targeting of advertisements, editorial content and profiling of the users. The cookie information is for example used primarily as documentation to our advertisers to demonstrate the value of their advertisements. At the same time, cookies ensure that you do not see the same advertisements over and over again, and all clicks on advertisements are registered. In addition, we use the cookie information in our editorial work for developing further digital offers and other services, and for profiling.
The cookie information is also used to measure blocking of advertisements through ad-blocking. We collect information about how many access our websites with ad-blocking programs.
Ad-blocking is a technology that prevents advertisements from being shown on various websites. 
The purpose of the registration is to check how large a share of our page views is blocked for display of advertisements and to render a possibility to communicate, in an anonymised form, with the users who block advertisements on our websites. As advertisements are a necessary part of our business model that makes it possible for us to deliver quality journalism, it is important that we can currently monitor the specific status and communicate it to potential business partners and advertisers.
The information collected through cookies can be personal data attributed to you as a person, but it can also be attributed solely to the computer, smart phone, tablet or other device from which you gained access. 
If you have created a profile, the digital information can be coupled to your profile. In most browsers, you can change the settings for which cookies are stored in your computer. You may see these guidelines here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering. 
We use cookies to improve your experience of our website, assess the use of the individual elements on the website and to support the marketing of our services on the site. We want to provide complete information about our use of cookies.
JP/Politikens Hus uses cookies for the following purposes:
Documentation to our advertisers and clarification of the value of their advertising. At the same time, cookies ensure the administration of your not seeing the same advertisements over and over again, and all clicks on advertisements are registered.
Conduct-based individual targeting of advertisements and journalistic contents so that we can show you the ads and articles which we presume are most relevant to you.
Registration of the number of ad-blocking visitors.
Improvement of technical functionality.
Improvement of editorial contents.
Traffic measuring (Gallup and Google Analytics).
By using our websites, you accept that JP/Politikens Hus uses cookies as described and for the above purposes. 
We distinguish if the cookie has  JP/Politikens Hus as the sender (first party) or one of our partners – often advertisers as the sender (third party).
All our websites have a list of cookies. A list of cookies on our large websites is seen below:
http://ekstrabladet.dk/services/article6698421.ece
http://politiken.dk/om_politiken/art4951194/Politiken-og-personoplysninger-privatlivspolitik
http://jyllands-posten.dk/om/cookies/
http://finans.dk/om/cookies/
https://politikenbooks.dk/tos/?view=article#cookies
https://spotdeal.dk/Cookies
http://lokalavisen.dk/section/cookiedeklaration
If you want to opt out of, block or delete cookies, you can opt out of cookies in your browser settings. You can also read more about how to block third-party cookies below.
Third-party cookies
When you use our websites, third parties, typically advertisers, want to collect information about your conduct. The first time you visit one of our websites you will therefore be presented to a consent box, which gives you the possibility of accepting or rejecting that third parties place cookies. You can read the privacy policy of the individual advertisers found in the same place where you give your consent. Even if the information is collected through the websites of JP/Politiken, the JP/Politiken has no access to the data. It is solely information that is collected through third parties if you have given your consent to that. The consent is necessary for them to have a lawful processing basis. The consent is obtained through a common European industry standard developed by IAB, that media, media agencies and technology businesses across Europe have agreed to (IAB Transparency & Consent Framework) 
In more places on our sites, cookies and pixels are stored when services and components are used from social media such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc. By using these services and components, the third party will typically receive technical data about your browser, IP address and which sites you visit. 
If, while you visit us, you are also logged onto e.g. Facebook or Google, it is possible for Facebook or Google to couple this data with your profile. The processing which the owner of the third-party component performs is outside our control and is solely a matter between you and the owner of the third-party component. 
Below, you can read the privacy policies of the large players: 
Google's privacy policy is found here: https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/privacy/
You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
also, you can opt out of “remarketing” (advertising) cookies here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin/
You can read about Facebook's privacy policy here: http://da-dk.facebook.com/about/privacy
You may restrict the use of the information for Facebook here https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Twitter's privacy policy: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/update-privacy-policy
Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501
YouTube's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=da 
Accidental advertisements (spyware ads)
Unfortunately, some users of JP/Politikens Hus experience having presented so-called "spyware ads" sent to the individual computer user without the website on which they are shown, e.g. Politiken.dk, has any influence thereon.
Spyware ads are shown without the acceptance of JP/Politikens Hus and are outside our control. That is a general problem for many websites. The ads are typically shown as pop-up ads containing advertisements for i.a. known brands and miscellaneous products of any nature. The ads are usually due to the fact that a spyware program has been installed on your computer that tells the persons behind the program about the conduct of a computer user on the internet, sends out ads and slows down the operation of the computers. It is not possible immediately to see if a spyware program has been installed on your computer.
If you want to protect yourself against spyware, you can download an anti-spyware program that removes them. However, the program does not prevent new spyware programs from entering the computer, which is why you must let the program clean up at regular intervals.
JP/Politikens Hus recommends the free anti-spyware program Spybot, which is only effective against spyware.
Get Spybot at http://www.safer-networking.org/
How do you avoid or delete cookies?
Most internet browsers give you the option of deleting cookies, block them or warn you and ask for your acceptance before a cookie is stored. According to the browser you use, in its settings and help facilities you can obtain information about how you set your browser to deal with cookies. Guidelines for deletion of cookies for the most widely used browsers are found here:
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Opera
Safari
Flash cookies (all browsers)
Telephones with Android operating systems
Telephones with Windows 7
Your rights
The right to access
As registered with JP/Politikens Hus, according to the  General Data Protection Regulation you have a right to see which information is registered about you through the website. You can always see which master data we have registered about you at www.medielogin.dk or by contacting our customer service.
Right to object
You have an unconditional right to object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the possibility to send us an e-mail at privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk, if you do not want your data is used to target contents and advertisements to you. It does not mean that you will see less contents or fewer ads, but they will not be selected for you based on your interests. 
Rectification
You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified – you do this through https://medielogin.dk/ – where you can see and change which master data we have registered about you or by contacting our customer service.
The right to erasure
In special circumstances, you have a right to have your personal data erased. You can always delete your media login at www.medielogin.dk – you should be aware that if you have subscriptions, they will disappear in any deletion. 
Restriction of processing
You are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
The right to data portability
If you need to have your personal data, even if you yourself have given it to us, transferred to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, you can contact privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk. 
Conditions and restrictions
Conditions or restrictions may attach to these rights. It is therefore not certain that you e.g. have the right to data portability in the specific instance. This depends on the specific circumstances in connection with the processing activities.
You may exercise your rights and ask further questions by contacting: privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk.
Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You can always file a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. the Danish Data Protection Agency.

This website is owned and operated by JP/Politikens Hus A/S, Rådhuspladsen 37, 1785 Copenhagen V, Tel. +45 3311 8511 e-mail: privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk

 

Introduction

JP/Politikens Hus is a media group that comprises i.a. Politiken, Jyllands-Posten, Finans, Ekstra Bladet and Politiken Plus. JP/Politikens Hus places great emphasis on your confidence in using our digital offers and other services. We therefore have a clear policy to process the information you give us, responsibly, with respect for your privacy and of course in compliance with the legislation in the area.

 

When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, some information is collected about you. Below, you can read in detail about the information we collect

for which purposes we use it

how we process the information

who has access to the information 

your rights

who you can contact about the information collected.

 

We update and change our privacy policy on an ongoing basis so that it is adapted to applicable legislation and the technological development. In case of substantial changes, we inform you in the form of a visible notification on our websites. 

The date of the latest update of the privacy policy is 24 May 2018.

 

If you have further questions about which information JP/Politikens Hus has collected, registered and process about you on an ongoing basis, and if you want to have the data rectified or if extraordinary matters mean that you want your data erased, you can contact privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk

 

If you want to know more about the rules for lawful processing of personal data, you can get more specific information in the  General Data Protection Regulation and at the Danish Data Protection Agency's website, www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Which data does JP/Politikens Hus collect?

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly is associated with a person. Examples of personal data are names, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP addresses.

 

Which personal data (data) does JP/Politikens Hus collect?

When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, information about you is collected, e.g. when you register for our news letters, create a profile, take out a subscription or buy a product.

 

The information we collect can be divided into three categories: Information that you provide us with, information in connection with purchases and orders and information collected by using digital offers.

 

1. Data that you provide us with

When you are in contact with JP/Politikens Hus, you can give some information that we process. You can provide us with personal data by creating a profile, by being in telephone contact with us, buying a product, participating in a survey or competition. We also process the data that you provide us with on the phone. 

 

The data you give us directly depends on the specific service used by you. It will therefore not be all categories of the listed personal data below that we process about you. 

The data we can process is: e-mail, name, gender, birthday, address, telephone number, your newspaper subscriptions, your SSO ID which is your login if you have created a Media login profile. If you use our comment system, we can also process the contents of your comment. 

 

JP/Politikens Hus respects your privacy. Therefore, we ask you not to give sensitive information such as ethnic origin or political, religious, sexual orientation or philosophical beliefs.

 

2. Information in connection with purchases and orders

When you buy a product from JP/Politikens Hus, then JP/Politikens Hus keeps information about your purchase on your profile, but not your credit card information. When you enter your card number, expiry data and CVC code, the payment will take place through authorised payment systems, such as Dansk Internet Betalings System (DIBS www.dibs.dk), provided by NETS, PayEx or ePay.  

 

 

3. Information collected by the use of digital offers

When you use our digital services, we collect information about you, including the services and websites visited by you, how you use our digital offers and other services, your cookie ID, from which device you visit us, the IP address from which you visit our sites and information about your navigation on the sites. When you create a profile, we also have the information you state in that connection and attribute an internal ID to increase the security for you. [link to FAQ Media login]

 

Information can be divided into the following types:

 

- Technical information about the device and the internet

Including the operating system, browser version, IP addresses, cookies and unique indicators. This information can be attributed to your profile. The information i.a. gives us the possibility of optimising the viewing of our services for the device that you use.

 

- Information on the use of digital offers

We register when you log on and off your profile, either on Medielogin or via the profiles of the specific newspapers. We store information about your visits to our websites so that we can adapt the contents and marketing for you, but also to ensure limitation of abuse of our services.

 

- Data from other sources

We can receive information from other sources such as advertisers, measuring tools and business partners helping us understand the conduct on our services or with improving our digital offers. E.g. an advertiser may give us information that an advertisement on one of our sites is clicked on, so that we are able to measure the effect of our advertisement and/or present more relevant contents to you. If you use functions such as share or use of hashtags, write comments to our articles, follow one of our Instagram profiles or otherwise communicate with us via the social media, it may entail that we process information about you. 

We may also receive data from CPR, CVR or other public data if necessary for us to deliver a service to you. 

 

 

How does JP/Politikens Hus use your data?

JP/Politikens Hus places great emphasis on your confidence in using our digital offers and other services. We only use your information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation.

 

Data that you provide us with

JP/Politikens Hus uses the information to deliver the requested service/product to you, to automatically fill in fields so that they match your profile by giving you the opportunity to participate in a competition or a survey. 

We store your personal data to i.a. be able to follow up on orders, competitions and for statistical purposes. The collected information may also be used to target contents, communication and marketing to the extent permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation. We process the information under point (f) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on a legitimate interest of JP/Politikens Hus as the legal basis.

Our legitimate interest is to be able to create and administer your profile, adapt advertisements and contents to your preferences and improve the functionality on our websites.

 

Information in connection with purchases and orders

We process the information under point (b) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on the performance of a contract to which you are a party - as the legal basis. The information is processed so that we can deliver a product or service to you and to administer the payment. The information about purchases and orders is stored so that we can deliver the product and administer payments and for statistical purposes. If you have a profile, your purchases will be attributed to your profile, and the data used to target information, offers and products in compliance with your consent.

 

Information collected by the use of digital offers

When you use our digital offers, we process some information about you. We process the information under of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on a legitimate interest of JP/Politikens Hus as the legal basis. Our legitimate interest is to be able to create and administer your profile, adapt advertisements and contents to your preferences and improve the functionality on our websites.

Information on the use of digital offers is primarily collected through cookies. 

JP/Politikens Hus cooperates with i.a. Kantar Gallup and Google Analytics in connection with statistics. To give visitors to websites the possibility of preventing that their web conduct is registered by Google Analytics, Google offers the possibility of installing an add-on to internet browsers found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How does JP/Politikens Hus store your data?

It is important to JP/Politikens Hus that you are confident that we process your information securely and confidentially for which reason we want to be as transparent in our data processing as possible. Below, you can read more about how we store your personal data.

 

Data that you provide us with

If you have created a Medielogin profile, your personal data is stored until you delete your Medielogin. Information about purchases and orders is stored as long as you are a customer. If the customer relationship ceases to exist, the information will be stored for 5½ years as the Danish Bookkeeping Act prescribes that we must store the information for that period. Then it will be deleted. 

 

Information collected by the use of digital offers

Statistical information on the use of JP/Politikens Hus' digital offers is stored for as long as relevant. 

 

Security

In JP/Politikens Hus, we care much about security. We take care of your information through access control and appropriate technical and organisational measures.

At JP/Politikens Hus, your information will be stored securely, and only employees with a job-related need have access to your information. 

 

Information in connection with purchases and orders

Payments are made either through the authorised Dansk Internet Betalings System, DIBS, Worldpay or PayEx. When you enter your card number, expiry data and CVC code here, the transfer of this information is encrypted, which gives a very high degree of certainty that third parties cannot get access to this confidential information. The information is not stored by JP/Politikens Hus, but is sent directly to the payment systems.

 

Recipients of personal data

JP/Politikens Hus uses data processors which help us deliver your service. E.g. for the operation of platforms, sending products, IT suppliers, support and financial institutions. 

Further, JP/Politikens Hus owns a number of companies categorised as group companies. As we use the same IT systems, your personal data will be shared across these companies. We ensure a high security level, and only employees with a job-related need have access to this information. Read more about our security. 

 

Transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA

JP/Politikens Hus generally does not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. However, we use specific businesses as data processors in the USA which is part of the Privacy Shield agreement, or Ciklum in the Ukraine where the Commission's standard contractual clauses have been used. Ciklum is a global technology partner which delivers software development and IT solutions.  

Cookies

At JP/Politikens Hus, we register your visits by means of cookies. When you visit one of our websites, a cookie is stored on the device you use, e.g. the computer, and thus we can follow your visit and your use of our websites.

A cookie is a small piece of data which i.a. tells us how long time you visit a website, which sections and how many articles are read, if your computer has visited us before, which browser and operating system you use etc. Cookies are a very widespread technology necessary to be able to offer general functionality, such as automatic log-in and an online shopping basket. 

Cookies can collect personal data about you, e.g. your IP address, your conduct, your use of digital services. This information can be used for a conduct-based individual targeting of advertisements, editorial content and profiling of the users. The cookie information is for example used primarily as documentation to our advertisers to demonstrate the value of their advertisements. At the same time, cookies ensure that you do not see the same advertisements over and over again, and all clicks on advertisements are registered. In addition, we use the cookie information in our editorial work for developing further digital offers and other services, and for profiling.

 

The cookie information is also used to measure blocking of advertisements through ad-blocking. We collect information about how many access our websites with ad-blocking programs.

Ad-blocking is a technology that prevents advertisements from being shown on various websites. 

 

The purpose of the registration is to check how large a share of our page views is blocked for display of advertisements and to render a possibility to communicate, in an anonymised form, with the users who block advertisements on our websites. As advertisements are a necessary part of our business model that makes it possible for us to deliver quality journalism, it is important that we can currently monitor the specific status and communicate it to potential business partners and advertisers.

The information collected through cookies can be personal data attributed to you as a person, but it can also be attributed solely to the computer, smart phone, tablet or other device from which you gained access. 

If you have created a profile, the digital information can be coupled to your profile. In most browsers, you can change the settings for which cookies are stored in your computer. You may see these guidelines here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering. 

 

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website, assess the use of the individual elements on the website and to support the marketing of our services on the site. We want to provide complete information about our use of cookies.

 

JP/Politikens Hus uses cookies for the following purposes:

 

Documentation to our advertisers and clarification of the value of their advertising. At the same time, cookies ensure the administration of your not seeing the same advertisements over and over again, and all clicks on advertisements are registered.

Conduct-based individual targeting of advertisements and journalistic contents so that we can show you the ads and articles which we presume are most relevant to you.

Registration of the number of ad-blocking visitors.

Improvement of technical functionality.

Improvement of editorial contents.

Traffic measuring (Gallup and Google Analytics).

 

By using our websites, you accept that JP/Politikens Hus uses cookies as described and for the above purposes. 

 

We distinguish if the cookie has  JP/Politikens Hus as the sender (first party) or one of our partners – often advertisers as the sender (third party).

 

All our websites have a list of cookies. A list of cookies on our large websites is seen below:

 

http://ekstrabladet.dk/services/article6698421.ece

http://politiken.dk/om_politiken/art4951194/Politiken-og-personoplysninger-privatlivspolitik

 

http://jyllands-posten.dk/om/cookies/

 

http://finans.dk/om/cookies/

 

https://politikenbooks.dk/tos/?view=article#cookies

 

https://spotdeal.dk/Cookies

 

http://lokalavisen.dk/section/cookiedeklaration

 

If you want to opt out of, block or delete cookies, you can opt out of cookies in your browser settings. You can also read more about how to block third-party cookies below.

 

Third-party cookies

When you use our websites, third parties, typically advertisers, want to collect information about your conduct. The first time you visit one of our websites you will therefore be presented to a consent box, which gives you the possibility of accepting or rejecting that third parties place cookies. You can read the privacy policy of the individual advertisers found in the same place where you give your consent. Even if the information is collected through the websites of JP/Politiken, the JP/Politiken has no access to the data. It is solely information that is collected through third parties if you have given your consent to that. The consent is necessary for them to have a lawful processing basis. The consent is obtained through a common European industry standard developed by IAB, that media, media agencies and technology businesses across Europe have agreed to (IAB Transparency & Consent Framework) 

In more places on our sites, cookies and pixels are stored when services and components are used from social media such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc. By using these services and components, the third party will typically receive technical data about your browser, IP address and which sites you visit. 

If, while you visit us, you are also logged onto e.g. Facebook or Google, it is possible for Facebook or Google to couple this data with your profile. The processing which the owner of the third-party component performs is outside our control and is solely a matter between you and the owner of the third-party component. 

Below, you can read the privacy policies of the large players: 

Google's privacy policy is found here: https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/privacy/

You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

also, you can opt out of “remarketing” (advertising) cookies here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin/

You can read about Facebook's privacy policy here: http://da-dk.facebook.com/about/privacy

You may restrict the use of the information for Facebook here https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Twitter's privacy policy: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/update-privacy-policy

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501

YouTube's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=da 

 

Accidental advertisements (spyware ads)

Unfortunately, some users of JP/Politikens Hus experience having presented so-called "spyware ads" sent to the individual computer user without the website on which they are shown, e.g. Politiken.dk, has any influence thereon.

Spyware ads are shown without the acceptance of JP/Politikens Hus and are outside our control. That is a general problem for many websites. The ads are typically shown as pop-up ads containing advertisements for i.a. known brands and miscellaneous products of any nature. The ads are usually due to the fact that a spyware program has been installed on your computer that tells the persons behind the program about the conduct of a computer user on the internet, sends out ads and slows down the operation of the computers. It is not possible immediately to see if a spyware program has been installed on your computer.

If you want to protect yourself against spyware, you can download an anti-spyware program that removes them. However, the program does not prevent new spyware programs from entering the computer, which is why you must let the program clean up at regular intervals.

JP/Politikens Hus recommends the free anti-spyware program Spybot, which is only effective against spyware.

Get Spybot at http://www.safer-networking.org/

How do you avoid or delete cookies?

Most internet browsers give you the option of deleting cookies, block them or warn you and ask for your acceptance before a cookie is stored. According to the browser you use, in its settings and help facilities you can obtain information about how you set your browser to deal with cookies. Guidelines for deletion of cookies for the most widely used browsers are found here:

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Opera

Safari

Flash cookies (all browsers)

Telephones with Android operating systems

Telephones with Windows 7

 

Your rights

The right to access

As registered with JP/Politikens Hus, according to the  General Data Protection Regulation you have a right to see which information is registered about you through the website. You can always see which master data we have registered about you at www.medielogin.dk or by contacting our customer service.

Right to object

You have an unconditional right to object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the possibility to send us an e-mail at privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk, if you do not want your data is used to target contents and advertisements to you. It does not mean that you will see less contents or fewer ads, but they will not be selected for you based on your interests. 

Rectification

You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified – you do this through https://medielogin.dk/ – where you can see and change which master data we have registered about you or by contacting our customer service.

The right to erasure

In special circumstances, you have a right to have your personal data erased. You can always delete your media login at www.medielogin.dk – you should be aware that if you have subscriptions, they will disappear in any deletion. 

Restriction of processing

You are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.

The right to data portability

If you need to have your personal data, even if you yourself have given it to us, transferred to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, you can contact privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk. 

 

Conditions and restrictions

Conditions or restrictions may attach to these rights. It is therefore not certain that you e.g. have the right to data portability in the specific instance. This depends on the specific circumstances in connection with the processing activities.

 

You may exercise your rights and ask further questions by contacting: privatlivspolitik@jppol.dk.

 

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You can always file a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. the Danish Data Protection Agency.